×

Awards List


Award / Awarded For
Nathan Gold Award

In recognition for long-time, exemplary service to the SPMC

Robert Moon
Nathan Gold Award

In recognition of long-time, exemplary service to the SPMC.

Wendell Wolka
Nathan Gold Award
First place (tie)

For long time service to the SPMC.

Mark Anderson and Judith Murphy
Nathan Gold Memorial Award

Long Time Achievement and Service to SPMC

Benny Bolin
Nathan Gold Memorial Award

Lifetime Achievement and Service to SPMC

Tom Denly
Nathan Gold Memorial Award

Lifetime Achievement and Service to SPMC

Allen Mincho
Forrest Daniel Award for Literary Excellence

For continued literary excellence.

George Tremmell
Founder's Award

For outstanding achievement to the SPMC.

Lyn Knight
Founder's Award

For outstanding achievement to the SPMC.

Andrew Shiva
Founders Award

Contributions to SPMC for the last year

George Tremmel
Founders Award

Contributions to SPMC for the last year

Shawn Hewitt
President's Award

Presented by the President to person(s) deemed to have provided service to SPMC in the past year worthy of recognition.

Benny Bolin, Robert Moon, Heritage Auctions
Forrest Daniel Award for Literary Excellence

Dennis Tucker
Nathan Goldstein Award

For recruiting.

Jason Bradford
President's Award

Presented by the President to person(s) deemed to have provided service to SPMC in the past year worthy of recognition.

Frank Clark, Fred Reed, Wendell Wolka, Benny Bolin, Karl Kabelac, Bob Schreiner
President's Award

Presented by the Society president in recognition of exemplary service during the past year.

Shawn Hewitt, Wendell Wolka, Mark Dregson, Lisa Harrold
President's Award(s)

Presented by the Society President in recognition of exemplary during the past year.

Mark Dregson
Nathan Goldstein Award

Recruiting

Jason Bradford
Nathan Goldstein Award

Recruiting

Jason Bradford
Nathan Goldstein Award

Top recruiter of new members.

Jason Bradford (PCGS)
Nathan Goldstein Award

Recruiting

Jason Bradford
Nathan Goldstein Award--Individual

Top new recruiter by an individual.

Frank Clark
Social Media Award

For contributions to extending the services and presence of the SPMC via the website

James Phillips
Social Media Award

For contributions to extending the services and presence of the SPMC via the website.

Mark Drengson
Forrest Daniel Award

Given in recognition for exceptional literary achievements

Pierre Fricke
Forrest Daniel Literary Award

Presented in recognition of achievements in literary excellence.

Michael McNeil
Forrest Daniel Literary Award of Excellence

Q. David Bowers
Nathan Goldstein Award--Corporate

Top new recruiter by a company or corporation.

PCGS--Jason Bradford
President's Award

Presented by the President to a person(s) deemed to have provided service to the SPMC in the past year worthy of recognition.

Shawn Hewitt, Mack Martin, Dennis Schafluetzel
Wismer Award: Book of the Year

Civil War Stamp Envelopes; The Issuers and Their Times

Fred Reed III
Dr. Glenn Jackson Award

Presented for the favorite articel in Paper Money related to vignettes, speciments and/or proofs

Benny Bolin & Robert Kravitz
Forrest Daniel Award

In recognition of exemplary literary achievements.

Joe Boling & Fred Schwan
Wismer Award: Book of the Year

Collector's Guide to Modern Federal Reserve Notes, Series 1963-2009.

Robert Azpiazu
Wismer Award: Book of the Year

Confederate Treasury Certificates: A Collector's Guide to IDRs

George B. Tremmel, Pierre Fricke and John Martin Davis
Wismer Award: Honorable Mention

Neil Shafer & Tom Sheehan; Richard Doty; Pierre Fricke
Literary Awards - Wismer Award--Book of the Year

For the best articles that appeared in Paper Money during the year for the category "Book of the Year".

 

Award Details:

Obsolete Paper Money, Vols. 5 & 6 by Q. David Bowers
Q. David Bowers
Literary Awards--Wismer Book of the Year--Runners up

J. Fred Maples, Robert Liddell, Charles Culleion
Wismer Award Honorable Mention

World War II United States Savings Bonds and Stamps

Fred Schwann, Larry Smulczenski, Mark Watson, James Downey
Wismer Award Honorable Mention

"WWII Paper Money and Financial Instruments of Nazi Germany"

Harold Kroll
Wismer Award--Book of the Year

Complete Catalog of Confederate Bonds--Henry Simmons, Richie Self, James Desabaye
Dr. Glen Jackson Literary Award

"A Suggested Classification of Bank Notes (from Conception to Resurrection)"

Nelson Page Aspen
Dr. Glenn Jackson Literary Award

"Indian Princess Vignette Used on Obsolete Currency"

Joseph Gaines
Dr. Glenn Jackson Literary Award: For best article in any news media about proofs, vignettes, etc

Confederate Vignettes Used on CSA Type-27 & Obsolete Notes

Joseph Gaines, Jr.
Literary Award - Confederate - First Place
First place

For the best articles that appeared in Paper Money during the year for the category "Confederate".

 

Award Details:

Counterfeit Confederate Currency; New Discoveries by George B. Tremmel
George B. Tremmel
Literary Awards - Colonial - First Place
First place

For the best articles that appeared in Paper Money during the year for the category "Colonial".

 

Award Details:

Mythology & South Carolina Colonial Notes by Benny Bolin
Benny Bolin
Wismer Award--Runners Up

Obsolete PM Vols 6 & 7--Q. David Bowers Counterfeiting & Technology--Bob McCabe
Literary Award - Confederate - Second Place
Second place

For the best articles that appeared in Paper Money during the year for the category "Confederate".

 

Award Details:

A Stroll Across Richmond, Numismatically by Steven A. Feller
Steven A. Feller
Literary Award--Confederate
First place

For most popular article appearing in Paper Money related to the category.

Steve Feller
Literary Award: Banking and Finance
Second place

The Dire Straits of Revolutionary War Finance

Paul Herbert
Literary Award: Confederate
Second place

A Confederate Note that Tells a Good Story

Steve Feller