Awards List


Award / Awarded For
Nathan Gold Award

In recognition of long-time, exemplary service to the SPMC.

Wendell Wolka
Founder's Award

For outstanding achievement to the SPMC.

Andrew Shiva
President's Award

Presented by the Society president in recognition of exemplary service during the past year.

Shawn Hewitt, Wendell Wolka, Mark Dregson, Lisa Harrold
Nathan Goldstein Award

Top recruiter of new members.

Jason Bradford (PCGS)
Forrest Daniel Literary Award

Presented in recognition of achievements in literary excellence.

Michael McNeil
Dr. Glenn Jackson Award

Presented for the favorite articel in Paper Money related to vignettes, speciments and/or proofs

Benny Bolin & Robert Kravitz
Wismer Award--Book of the Year

Complete Catalog of Confederate Bonds--Henry Simmons, Richie Self, James Desabaye
Wismer Award--Runners Up

Obsolete PM Vols 6 & 7--Q. David Bowers Counterfeiting & Technology--Bob McCabe
Literary Award--Confederate
First place

For most popular article appearing in Paper Money related to the category.

Steve Feller
Literary Award--Confederate
Second place

For second most popular article appearing in Paper Money related to category.

Steve Feller
Literary Award--Federal
First place
Benny Bolin & Robert Kravitz
Literary Award--Federal
Second place
Lee Loftus
Literary Award--National Banknotes
First place
James Ehrhardt
Literary Award--National Banknotes
Second place
Steve Jennings
Literary Award--Obsolete Banknotes
First place
Bill Gunther
Literary Award--Obsolete Banknotes
Second place
Charles Derby
Literary Award--World Banknotes
First place
Carlson Chambliss
Literary Award--World Banknotes
Second place
Cedrian Lopez-Bosch
Literary Award--Miscellaneous
First place
Terry Bryan
Literary Award--Miscellenous
Second place
Robert Laub
Literary Award--Favorite Column
First place

Chump Change

Loren Gatch
Literary Award--Favorite Column
Second place

The Obsolete Corner

Robert Gill
Social Media Award
First place (tie)
Jim Phillips, Mark Dregson, Loren Gatch