Awards List


Award / Awarded For
Nathan Gold Award
Winner

For outstanding long-term service to the SPMC. As very active in CSA currency, Pierre is an author, researcher, exhibitor and dealer who actively promotes the SPMC and CSA. He has served in various capacities for the Society, including VP and President.

Pierre Fricke
Founders Award
Winner

For outstanding achievement during the past year. Having a substantial background in law enforcement, in the 1980s he founded the Numismatic Crime Information Center, which brings a great deal of coordination among collectors, dealers and agencies in the prosecution of crimes and recovery of stolen numismatic items.  In more recent years he has taken on the huge responsibility of coordinating the IPMS as bourse show chairman. 

Doug Davis
President's Award
Winner

Presented by the President to person(s) deemed to have provided service to SPMC in the past year worthy of recognition.

For setting up at various shows and promoting SPMC, we honor Robert Calderman and Gary Dobbins. For his work on Education, Research and Outreach, including leading the effort to craft a new mission statement, and updating the grant process, we honor Loren Gatch.

Robert Calderman, Gary Dobbins, Loren Gatch
Nathan Goldstein Award--Individual
Winner

Top new member recruiter as an individual.

Robert Calderman
Nathan Goldstein Award--Corporation
Winner

Top new member recruiter as part of a corporation or business.

Laura Kessler & Jason Bradford--PCGS
Education, Research, Outreach Award
Winner

For significant contributions to SPMC's emphasis on Education, Research and Outreach.

For making significant contributions to the body of knowledge related to their state specializations in the ODP we recognize these two gentlemen. 

Mack Martin & Armand Shank
Forrest Daniel Award for Literary Excellence
Winner

Given in recognition for exceptional literary achievements.

Robert Gill
Wismer Award
Winner

Given to the author of the best new book.

Truth Seeker: The Life of Eric P. Newman. Leon Augsburger, Roger Burdette, Joel Orosz
Wismer Award--Runner Up
Winner
Images of Value--Mark Tomasko Collecting Florida National Banknotes--William Youngerman
Dr. Glenn Jackson Award
Winner

For best article appearing in Paper Money about proofs, vignettes, etc.

Bernard Wilde
Literary Award--Federal
First place

For most popular article appearing in Paper Money related to the category.

Peter Huntoon & Doug Murray
Literary Award--Federal
Second place (tie)

For second most popular article appearing in Paper Money related to the category.

Carlson Chambliss, Joe Farrenkopf, Jamie Yakes
Literary Award--National Banknotes
First place (tie)

For most popular article appearing in Paper Money related to the category.

Shawn Hewitt, D. B. Hollander
Literary Award--Miscellaneous Federal
First place

For most popular article appearing in Paper Money related to the category.

Bob Ayers
Literary Award--Miscellenous Federal
Second place

For second most popular article appearing in Paper Money related to the category.

Rick Melamed
Literary Award--Obsoletes
First place

For most popular article appearing in Paper Money related to the category.

Doug Nyholm
Literary Award--Obsoletes
Second place

For second most popular article appearing in Paper Money related to the category.

Bill Gunther
Literary Award--Confederate
First place

For most popular article appearing in Paper Money related to the category.

Michael McNeil
Literary Award--Confederate
Second place

For second most popular article appearing in Paper Money related to the category.

Michael McNeil
Literary Award--World Banknotes
First place

For most popular article appearing in Paper Money related to the category.

Carlson Chambliss
Literary Award--World Banknotes
Second place

For second most popular article appearing in Paper Money related to the category.

Carlson Chambliss
Favorite Column
First place

For most popular Column appearing in Paper Money.

Uncoupled--Joe Boling & Fred Schwan
Favorite Column
Second place

Forsecond most popular Column appearing in Paper Money.

Small Notes--Jamie Yakes
Stephen R. Taylor Best-in-Show Exhibit Award
Winner

Best overall exhibit at the International Paper Money Show

John Jay Knox and the Central Bank of Ulm--Shawn Hewitt
Honorable Mention Exhibit Award
Winner

Runners up exhibits at the Memphis International Paper Money Show

Bob Moon, Jim Simek
Julian Blanchard Exhibit Award
Winner

For best exhibit at the International Paper Money Show related to proofs, vignettes and/or specimens.

Nancy Wilson
Best One Case Exhibit Award
Winner

Best exhibit at the International Paper Money Show contained in one case.

Jerry Fochtman